Crédito

The development of Journey to El Yunque was supported by grants DRL-9908438 from the National Science Foundation to the NASA Classroom of the Future and DRL-0535942 from the National Science Foundation to The Learning Partnership.

The development of Journey to El Yunque was also supported by grants #BSR-8811902, DEB-9411973, DEB-OO8538, DEB-0218039 from the National Science Foundation to the Institute of Tropical Ecosystem Studies (IEET), University of Puerto Rico, and the International Institute of Tropical Forestry (IITFR) as part of the Long-Term Ecological Research Program in the Luquillo Experimental Forest. Additional support was provided by the Forest Service (U.S. Department of Agriculture) and the University of Puerto Rico.
 

Web Site Development Team

Directors

Steven McGee, The Learning Partnership
Jess Zimmerman, University of Puerto Rico
Steven Croft, Pima Community College
 

Background Readings Author

Kathryn Robinson, University of Puerto Rico
 

Software Development and Interface Design

John Hanley, Heavy Kettle
R. Sean Jones, Jones UI Inc.
Noelle Gibbs, Fusion Design Works
Randi McGee-Tekula, The Learning Partnership
 

Model Development

Jess Zimmerman, University of Puerto Rico
 

Resource Cycling Design

Steven Croft, Pima Community College
Robert Casillo, artist
Fred Scatena, University of Pennsylvania
Laura Scatena-Romero, student
 

Spanish Translation

Jorge Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico
Computer Learning Centers, Puerto Rico
 

Summative Evaluation

Angela Haydel, SRI International
Geneva Haertel, SRI Internation
Steven McGee, The Learning Partnership
Jennifer Witers, The Learning Partnership
 

Teachers

Kimberly Burkhart, St. Michael Parish School
Mónica Capella, Colegio Marista
Mary Crowder, Berkeley Middle School
Brian Estrada, Berkeley Middle School
Diane Garcia JLS Middle School
Shirley Greene, Lewis & Clark MS
Bill Gruner, Union Gap MS
Maile Lam, Punahou School
Paula Mangus, Berkeley Middle School
Clif Marr, Union Gap MS
Kim Mellie South Middle School
Marjorie Moolten, The Linsly School
Dan Nickerson, Cascade MS
Karen Nishimoto, Punahou School
Gretchen Rivero, Colegio Mater Salvatoris
Zamaria Rocio, Horace Mann Middle School
Pauline Rodriguez, Terman Middle School
Candy Stocker, Denver Public Schools
Sarah Trueblood, Horace Mann Middle School
Jessica van Sun, Cascade Middle School
Kara Vondall, Poplar Middle School
Elizabeth Wheeler, Valley View Alternative School
Robert Zeller, Good Shepherd Catholic School